National Legal and Policy Center Mounts Question for MBA President David H. Stevens
[…] The article detailed how several key policy officials, including but not limited to Stevens, switched positions between DC and housing finance. The New York Times piece reports that between February 2012 and April 2015, while sitting at his current position for the MBA, Stevens met 13 times with White House officials working on Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac policy. The NLCP alleges that these contacts violate the two bans on contacts with government officials mentioned above.

18 U.S.C. § 207(c) is one of several ethics laws the NLPC argues Stevens violated. § 207(c)’s provisions prohibit former federal government senior employees from “knowingly making, with the intent to influence, any communication to or appearance before any officer or employee of the department or agency in which such person served within 1 year before such termination, on behalf of any other person […] in connection with any matter on which such person seeks official action by any officer or employee of such department or agency.” The Office of Government Ethics provides guidance on laws regarding ethics, and recently emphasized that § 207(c) prohibits “any communication, on any matter, whether they ever worked on it, [or] was ever pending in the agency…”