Rather than competing over an entire season, users of daily fantasy sites compete over short-term periods, such as a week or single day and pay an entry fee each time they participate. Depending on their team’s overall performance, users can win a share of a pre-determined cash prize. Entry fees help fund the prize while a portion of the entry fee goes to the fantasy sports company.
The legal dispute concerning FanDuel and DraftKings centers on one section of the definition of “gambling” under New York state law. According to N.Y. Penal Law § 225.00, “a person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence.” This means that “gambling” depends on whether the outcome of the risk or stake is determined by luck or skill.